Applying for the UAE Residence Visa – Common Chances of Getting Rejected

UAE is one of the most sought-after countries for employment and travel due to the lifestyle, low tax rates, and exotic tourist locations.

UAE has a lot to offer in terms of business infrastructure, employment opportunities, academics, travel & tourism and many more.

Types of Visa in UAE

To live, study, work or visit UAE one must be having a valid visa corresponding to their purpose of visit. If you are a tourist or visitor in UAE and do not intend to work in UAE, you should be holding a valid tourist or visit visa.

Similarly, for employment, the employer or the sponsor will apply for an entry permit for you to enter UAE and then proceed to the residence visa stamping on your passport.

Sponsoring your Dependents in UAE

You will be eligible for sponsoring your dependents once you have a residence visa and meet the minimum salary requirements for sponsorship.

If you are intending to open a company in any of the Freezones of UAE or an LLC Company in the mainland of Dubai, you will receive an investor visa.

You will be eligible to sponsor your dependents and apply for employment visas based on your visa quota.

All shareholders/Directors/Managers & Employees of a Company registered in UAE are eligible for UAE Resident Visa depending on the visa quota allotted to the company, based on their license and business setup package.

Visa Rules for UAE Resident Visa Holders

For those expatriate residents who hold a UAE resident visa, and live outside UAE for more than six months continuously, their residency visa will be automatically nullified.

They will have to apply for a new entry permit to enter the UAE again.

There are few exceptions to this rule, that allow UAE resident expatriates to continue their stay outside of UAE for more than six months and maintain the validity of residence visa.

The Exemptions are the following:

  • Foreigner wife of an Emirati Citizen who is on the sponsorship of her husband
  • Expatriate government employees sent abroad for treatment, provided they submit medical reports approved by the Ministry of Health or any other medical authorities in the UAE.
  • Domestic helpers accompanying Emirates for studies or medical treatment
  • Domestic helpers accompanying diplomat members, consular missions representing the UAE abroad and employees of such missions holding resident visas in the UAE
  • Expatriate residents working for the public sector sent by their employers to attend training or specialist courses. Also, those working in the employers’ office abroad and their families who are holders of valid residence visas in the UAE
  • Expatriate students studying in the universities or institutes abroad (as per Dubai rules). For each emirate, these rules are different, you can check with GDRFA for more details.

Applying for a New Visa – Common Reasons to Get Rejected

The visa application process in the UAE is very seamless and quick. The individual has to apply for a visa by filling in the required application form.

The individual has to provide the necessary documents-scanned copies of passport, invitation letter from the sponsor, return tickets (tourist visa), etc for receiving the required visa from UAE.

Common Reasons for Visa Application Rejection in UAE

While the visa application process is seamless, there will be instances of visa rejections due to the following most common reasons:

  • If the individual has held a visa previously and left the country without canceling the UAE visa.
  • To get approval in such cases, the PRO Agent will have to get the clearance from the immigration department.
  • Any handwritten passports will automatically get rejected by the UAE immigration.
  • Visa applicants with previous criminal offense, fraud or misconduct committed in the UAE.
  • Previously applied for the tourist visa and not entering the country.
  • Applicants who applied for employment visa via a company (prospective employer) but did not enter the country.
  • Visa application with typo errors of name, passport number, and profession code will see a delay in approvals or may result in rejections.
  • Visa applications with an unclear photo that is blurred, passport copies in not readable format when applied via the online UAE immigration system, the approval will get delayed or may even get rejected.

Long Term Residence Visas in the UAE

In 2019, UAE has introduced long-term residence visas for expatriates who are interested in investing, start a company, buying property, executives with a high salary, etc.

The new system enables foreigners to live and work in the UAE for a longer period without the requirement of a local UAE sponsor.

The move is highly beneficial for business owners, and the individual who wish to continue their tenure in UAE for the long-term. The new set of visas will be issued for 5 or 10 years and renewed automatically provided certain criteria is complied during the renewal.

 The long term visa implementation is expected to bring in more foreign investment and a fresh set of talents into the UAE and contribute to the long term economic growth.

To know more read: UAE’s Long Term Residence Visa

For any assistance on Company formation, long term residence visas, business setup queries, feel free to schedule a free consultation with our Legal & Business Consultants right away!

Contact: Aurion Business Consultants

Share this blog!

About the author

Marketing Consultant working with Aurion Business Consultants. Likes to write on business support services, current market trends, and the latest business updates in the UAE.
shares